SAG logo

SAG 1.81 Acrochaetium virgatulum

SAG Strain Number:1.81
TAXONOMY
Genus:Acrochaetium
Species:virgatulum
Taxonomic position:Rhodophyta - Rhodophyceae
Authority:(Harvey) Batters
Variety:
Formerly called:
Authentic:no
Division:Rhodophyta
Class:Rhodophyceae
Common name:Red Algae - Rhodophytes
ORIGIN
General habitat:marine
Climatic zone:temperate
Continent:Europe
Country:Germany
Locality:Helgoland, epiphyte of Cladophora sericea
Lat. / Long.  (Precision):54.188557 / 7.899978  (200m)   View on Google Maps
Year:May 1980
Isolated by:U. G. Schlösser
Strain number by isolator:
Deposition by:U. G. Schlösser (SAG)
Deposition date:01.1981
CULTURE INFORMATION
Culture medium:SWES
Axenic:bacterial or other types of contamination
Strain relatives:
Agitation resistance:not detected
Special properties:
 
PUBLICATIONS
Publication:Lang, I. et al. (2011) Fatty acid profiles and their distribution patterns in microalgae: a comprehensive analysis of more than 2000 strains from the SAG culture collection. BMC Plant Biol 11:124
Publication:Simon, D. et al. (2003) Phylogeny and self-splicing ability of the plastid tRNA-Leu group I Intron. J. Mol. Evol. 57 (6):710-720
CRYO
Cryopreservation:not detected
TEACHING
Recommended for teaching:yes
Acrochaetium virgatulum