SAG logo

SAG 1.89 Arthronema africanum

SAG Strain Number:1.89
TAXONOMY
Genus:Arthronema
Species:africanum
Taxonomic position:Cyanobacteria
Authority:(Schwabe et Simonsen) Komárek et Lukavsky
Variety:
Formerly called:
Authentic:yes
Division:Cyanobacteria
Class:Cyanophyceae
Common name:Bluegreen Algae - Cyanobacteria
ORIGIN
General habitat:soil
Climatic zone:
Continent:Asia
Country:Kuwait
Locality:Southern Kuwait, 10 km south of Mena Saud, near coast of persian Gulf, inland salt marsh bottom of dry lake, under wet sand
Lat. / Long.  (Precision):28.57005 / 48.350601  (5000m)   View on Google Maps
Year:October 1981
Isolated by:J. Lukavsky ( leg. J. Setlik, Trebon)
Strain number by isolator:1981/01
Deposition by:CCALA (J. Lukavsky)
Deposition date:12.1982
CULTURE INFORMATION
Culture medium:ES
Axenic:bacterial or other types of contamination
Strain relatives:CCALA 020
Agitation resistance:yes
Special properties:
 
PUBLICATIONS
Publication:Lang, I. et al. (2011) Fatty acid profiles and their distribution patterns in microalgae: a comprehensive analysis of more than 2000 strains from the SAG culture collection. BMC Plant Biol 11:124
Publication:Chaneva G. et al. (2007) Effect of light and temperature on the cyanobacterium Arthronema africanum - a prospective phycobiliprotein-producing strain. J. Appl. Phycol. 19 (5):537-544
Publication:Huss, V.A. et al. (1990) Phylogenetic position of some Chlorella species within the chlorococcales based upon complete small-subunit ribosomal RNA sequences. J. Mol. Evol. 31 (5):432-442
Publication:Komárek, J. et al. (1988) Arthronema, a new cyanophyte genus from Afro-Asian deserts. Arch. Hydrobiol./ Algol. Stud. 50-53 80:249-267
SEQUENCE INFORMATION
Sequence Accession:KM019913  Arthronema africanum SAG 1.89 16S ribosomal RNA gene, partial sequence. (1460 bp)
CRYO
Cryopreservation:standard 5% DMSO, very good survival
TEACHING
Recommended for teaching:no