SAG logo

SAG 100.79 Bostrychia radicans

SAG Strain Number:100.79
TAXONOMY
Genus:Bostrychia
Species:radicans
Taxonomic position:Rhodophyta - Rhodophyceae
Authority:Montagne
Variety:
Formerly called:
Authentic:no
Division:Rhodophyta
Class:Rhodophyceae
Common name:Red Algae - Rhodophytes
ORIGIN
General habitat:marine
Climatic zone:
Continent:America
Country:United States
Locality:VA, Chesapeake Bay, Cape Charles
Lat. / Long.  (Precision):37.262987 / -76.01615  (6000m)   View on Google Maps
Year:before 1978
Isolated by:F. D. Ott
Strain number by isolator:MO 520
Deposition by:F. D. Ott
Deposition date:1978
CULTURE INFORMATION
Culture medium:1/2SWES
Axenic:bacterial or other types of contamination
Strain relatives:CCAP 1357/1
Agitation resistance:not detected
Special properties:
 
PUBLICATIONS
Publication:Lang, I. et al. (2011) Fatty acid profiles and their distribution patterns in microalgae: a comprehensive analysis of more than 2000 strains from the SAG culture collection. BMC Plant Biol 11:124
Publication:Simon, D. et al. (2003) Phylogeny and self-splicing ability of the plastid tRNA-Leu group I Intron. J. Mol. Evol. 57 (6):710-720
CRYO
Cryopreservation:not detected
TEACHING
Recommended for teaching:yes