SAG logo

SAG 101.79 Caloglossa leprieurii

SAG Strain Number:101.79
TAXONOMY
Genus:Caloglossa
Species:leprieurii
Taxonomic position:Rhodophyta - Rhodophyceae
Authority:(Montagne) J.C. Agardh
Variety:
Formerly called:
Authentic:no
Division:Rhodophyta
Class:Rhodophyceae
Common name:Red Algae - Rhodophytes
ORIGIN
General habitat:marine
Climatic zone:
Continent:America
Country:United States
Locality:James River at Cobham's Wharf
Lat. / Long.  (Precision):37.164421 / -76.7591  (5000m)   View on Google Maps
Year:before 1978
Isolated by:F. D. Ott
Strain number by isolator:MO 503
Deposition by:F. D. Ott
Deposition date:1978
CULTURE INFORMATION
Culture medium:1/2SWES
Axenic:bacterial or other types of contamination
Strain relatives:
Agitation resistance:not detected
Special properties:
 
PUBLICATIONS
Publication:Lang, I. et al. (2011) Fatty acid profiles and their distribution patterns in microalgae: a comprehensive analysis of more than 2000 strains from the SAG culture collection. BMC Plant Biol 11:124
SEQUENCE INFORMATION
Sequence Accession:AB030267  Caloglossa leprieurii chloroplast genes for ribulose 1,5-bisphosphate carboxylase/oxygenase small and large subunit, partial cds, isolate:SAG101.79. (255 bp)
CRYO
Cryopreservation:not detected
TEACHING
Recommended for teaching:no