SAG logo

SAG 102.79 Pseudochantransia spec.

SAG Strain Number:102.79
TAXONOMY
Genus:Pseudochantransia
Species:spec.
Taxonomic position:Rhodophyta - Rhodophyceae
Authority:
Variety:
Formerly called:
Authentic:no
Division:Rhodophyta
Class:Rhodophyceae
Common name:Red Algae - Rhodophytes
ORIGIN
General habitat:freshwater
Climatic zone:
Continent:Europe
Country:Austria
Locality:Ötztal, probably Lemanea
Lat. / Long.  (Precision):46.971585 / 11.007214  (7000m)   View on Google Maps
Year:1959
Isolated by:W. Koch
Strain number by isolator:
Deposition by:W. Koch (SAG)
Deposition date:1959
CULTURE INFORMATION
Culture medium:MiEB12
Axenic:bacterial or other types of contamination
Strain relatives:
Agitation resistance:not detected
Special properties:
CRYO
Cryopreservation:not detected
TEACHING
Recommended for teaching:no