SAG logo

SAG 1020-1a Cyclotella meneghiniana

SAG Strain Number:1020-1a
TAXONOMY
Genus:Cyclotella
Species:meneghiniana
Taxonomic position:Heterokontophyta - Bacillariophyceae
Authority:Kützing
Variety:
Formerly called:
Authentic:no
Division:Heterokontophyta
Class:Bacillariophyceae
Common name:Diatoms
ORIGIN
General habitat:brackish
Climatic zone:temperate
Continent:Europe
Country:Germany
Locality:River Werra near Witzenhausen, brackish
Lat. / Long.  (Precision):51.34391 / 9.854379  (2000m)   View on Google Maps
Year:1959
Isolated by:O. Pringsheim
Strain number by isolator:
Deposition by:O. Pringsheim
Deposition date:1959
CULTURE INFORMATION
Culture medium:1/2SWES Ag
Axenic:bacterial or other types of contamination
Strain relatives:
Agitation resistance:yes
Special properties:
 
PUBLICATIONS
Publication:Piepho, Maike et al. (2012) SPECIES-SPECIFIC VARIATION IN FATTY ACID CONCENTRATIONS OF FOUR PHYTOPLANKTON SPECIES: DOES PHOSPHORUS SUPPLY INFLUENCE THE EFFECT OF LIGHT INTENSITY OR TEMPERATURE?. Journal of Phycology 48 (1):64-73
Publication:Su, Wanwen et al. (2012) THE IMPACT OF NONPHOTOCHEMICAL QUENCHING OF FLUORESCENCE ON THE PHOTON BALANCE IN DIATOMS UNDER DYNAMIC LIGHT CONDITIONS1. Journal of Phycology 48 (2):336-346
Publication:Beer, Anja et al. (2011) INFLUENCE OF DIFFERENT LIGHT INTENSITIES AND DIFFERENT IRON NUTRITION ON THE PHOTOSYNTHETIC APPARATUS IN THE DIATOM CYCLOTELLA MENEGHINIANA (BACILLARIOPHYCEAE). Journal of Phycology 47 (6):1266-1273
Publication:Epp, L. S. et al. (2011) Molecular profiling of diatom assemblages in tropical lake sediments using taxon-specific PCR and Denaturing High-Performance Liquid Chromatography (PCR-DHPLC). Mol Ecol Resour 11 (5):842-53
Publication:Lang, I. et al. (2011) Fatty acid profiles and their distribution patterns in microalgae: a comprehensive analysis of more than 2000 strains from the SAG culture collection. BMC Plant Biol 11:124
show more publications ...
SEQUENCE INFORMATION
Sequence Accession:AY221723  Cyclotella meneghiniana strain SAG 1020-1a small subunit ribosomal RNA gene, partial sequence.  (1798 bp)
Sequence Accession:JQ003565  Cyclotella meneghiniana ribulose-1,5-bisphosphate carboxylase/oxygenase large subunit (rbcL) gene, partial cds; chloroplast.  (1083 bp)
CRYO
Cryopreservation:no survival
TEACHING
Recommended for teaching:no