SAG logo

SAG 1020-1b Thalassiosira pseudonana

SAG Strain Number:1020-1b
TAXONOMY
Genus:Thalassiosira
Species:pseudonana
Taxonomic position:Heterokontophyta - Bacillariophyceae
Authority:(Hustedt) Hasle et Heimdal
Variety:
Formerly called:Cyclotella nana Hustedt
Authentic:no
Division:Heterokontophyta
Class:Bacillariophyceae
Common name:Diatoms
ORIGIN
General habitat:brackish
Climatic zone:temperate
Continent:Europe
Country:Germany
Locality:River Werra near Witzenhausen, brackish
Lat. / Long.  (Precision):51.34391 / 9.854379  (2000m)   View on Google Maps
Year:1959
Isolated by:O. Pringsheim
Strain number by isolator:
Deposition by:O. Pringsheim (SAG)
Deposition date:1959
CULTURE INFORMATION
Culture medium:1/2SWES+Na2SiO3 Ag
Axenic:bacterial or other types of contamination
Strain relatives:
Agitation resistance:not detected
Special properties:
 
PUBLICATIONS
Publication:Epp, L. S. et al. (2011) Molecular profiling of diatom assemblages in tropical lake sediments using taxon-specific PCR and Denaturing High-Performance Liquid Chromatography (PCR-DHPLC). Mol Ecol Resour 11 (5):842-53
Publication:Lang, I. et al. (2011) Fatty acid profiles and their distribution patterns in microalgae: a comprehensive analysis of more than 2000 strains from the SAG culture collection. BMC Plant Biol 11:124
SEQUENCE INFORMATION
Sequence Accession:HF565126  Thalassiosira pseudonana partial rbcL gene for RuBisCO, strain SAG-1020/1b. (1439 bp)
CRYO
Cryopreservation:standard 5% DSMO; low survival; 42d regrowth
TEACHING
Recommended for teaching:no