SAG logo

SAG 103.79 Chroodactylon ornatum

SAG Strain Number:103.79
TAXONOMY
Genus:Chroodactylon
Species:ornatum
Taxonomic position:Rhodophyta - Rhodophyceae
Authority:(C.Agardh) Basson
Variety:
Formerly called:Chroodactylon ramosum (Thwaites) Hansgirg
Authentic:no
Division:Rhodophyta
Class:Rhodophyceae
Common name:Red Algae - Rhodophytes
ORIGIN
General habitat:brackish
Climatic zone:
Continent:America
Country:United States
Locality:TX, Port Isabel
Lat. / Long.  (Precision):26.064493 / -97.211208  (5000m)   View on Google Maps
Year:before 1978
Isolated by:F. D. Ott (leg. B. Baca)
Strain number by isolator:MO 447 as Asterocytis ramosa
Deposition by:F. D. Ott
Deposition date:1978
CULTURE INFORMATION
Culture medium:1/2SWES
Axenic:bacterial or other types of contamination
Strain relatives:CCAP 1353/5 as Asterocytis ramosa
Agitation resistance:not detected
Special properties:
 
PUBLICATIONS
Publication:Lang, I. et al. (2011) Fatty acid profiles and their distribution patterns in microalgae: a comprehensive analysis of more than 2000 strains from the SAG culture collection. BMC Plant Biol 11:124
Publication:Hoef-Emden, K. et al. (2005) Actin phylogeny and intron distribution in bangiophyte red algae (rhodoplantae). A. J. Mol. Evol. 61 (3):360-371
SEQUENCE INFORMATION
Sequence Accession:DQ308449  Chroodactylon ornatum strain SAG 103.79 photosystem I P700 chlorophyll A apoprotein A1 (psaA) gene, partial cds; plastid.  (1575 bp)
Sequence Accession:DQ308429  Chroodactylon ornatum strain SAG 103.79 ribulose-1,5-bisphosphate carboxylase/oxygenase large subunit (rbcL) gene, partial cds; plastid.  (1215 bp)
Sequence Accession:AF170712  Chroodactylon ornatum strain SAG B 103.79 culture-collection SAG:103.79 16S small subunit ribosomal RNA gene, partial sequence; plastid.  (1441 bp)
Sequence Accession:AF342751  Chroodactylon ornatum strain SAG B 103.79 culture-collection SAG:103.79 18S small subunit ribosomal RNA gene, complete sequence.  (1772 bp)
Sequence Accession:AJ880400  partial act gene for actin (1042 bp)
CRYO
Cryopreservation:not detected
TEACHING
Recommended for teaching:no