SAG logo

SAG 1032-1 Gomphonema parvulum

SAG Strain Number:1032-1
TAXONOMY
Genus:Gomphonema
Species:parvulum
Taxonomic position:Heterokontophyta - Bacillariophyceae
Authority:Kützing
Variety:
Formerly called:
Authentic:no
Division:Heterokontophyta
Class:Bacillariophyceae
Common name:Diatoms
ORIGIN
General habitat:freshwater
Climatic zone:
Continent:America
Country:United States
Locality:Connecticut
Lat. / Long.  (Precision):
Year:1950
Isolated by:J. C. Lewin
Strain number by isolator:
Deposition by:
Deposition date:
CULTURE INFORMATION
Culture medium:Diat Ag
Axenic:bacterial or other types of contamination
Strain relatives:
Agitation resistance:not detected
Special properties:
 
PUBLICATIONS
Publication:Epp, L. S. et al. (2011) Molecular profiling of diatom assemblages in tropical lake sediments using taxon-specific PCR and Denaturing High-Performance Liquid Chromatography (PCR-DHPLC). Mol Ecol Resour 11 (5):842-53
Publication:Lang, I. et al. (2011) Fatty acid profiles and their distribution patterns in microalgae: a comprehensive analysis of more than 2000 strains from the SAG culture collection. BMC Plant Biol 11:124
Publication:Stadthagen T. (2007) Entwicklung eines online Gewässermonitoringsystems mittels Biosensorchips zum Nachweis ausgewählter Xenobiotika.
Publication:Simon, D. et al. (2003) Phylogeny and self-splicing ability of the plastid tRNA-Leu group I Intron. J. Mol. Evol. 57 (6):710-720
SEQUENCE INFORMATION
Sequence Accession:JQ003567  Gomphonema parvulum ribulose-1,5-bisphosphate carboxylase/oxygenase large subunit (rbcL) gene, partial cds; chloroplast.  (1086 bp)
Sequence Accession:GU053579  Gomphonema parvulum 23S large subunit ribosomal RNA (rrnL) gene, partial sequence; chloroplast. (379 bp)
CRYO
Cryopreservation:low survival, standard 2-step protocol 5% DMSO regrowth on Agar
TEACHING
Recommended for teaching:yes
Gomphonema parvulum

Gomphonema parvulum

Gomphonema parvulum