SAG logo

SAG 104.79 Chroothece richteriana

SAG Strain Number:104.79
TAXONOMY
Genus:Chroothece
Species:richteriana
Taxonomic position:Rhodophyta - Rhodophyceae
Authority:Hansgirg
Variety:
Formerly called:
Authentic:no
Division:Rhodophyta
Class:Rhodophyceae
Common name:Red Algae - Rhodophytes
ORIGIN
General habitat:epilithic (surface of rocks and buildings etc.)
Climatic zone:
Continent:America
Country:United States
Locality:TX, Hamiltons Pool in Travis Co.
Lat. / Long.  (Precision):30.342213 / -98.127229  (500m)   View on Google Maps
Year:before 1978
Isolated by:F. D. Ott
Strain number by isolator:MO 448
Deposition by:F. D. Ott
Deposition date:1978
CULTURE INFORMATION
Culture medium:1/2SWES
Axenic:bacterial or other types of contamination
Strain relatives:probably CCAP 1353/4
Agitation resistance:not detected
Special properties:
 
PUBLICATIONS
Publication:Lang, I. et al. (2011) Fatty acid profiles and their distribution patterns in microalgae: a comprehensive analysis of more than 2000 strains from the SAG culture collection. BMC Plant Biol 11:124
SEQUENCE INFORMATION
Sequence Accession:AF170711  Chroothece richteriana strain SAG B 104.79 culture-collection SAG:104.79 16S small subunit ribosomal RNA gene, partial sequence; plastid.  (1439 bp)
CRYO
Cryopreservation:not detected
TEACHING
Recommended for teaching:yes
Chroothece richteriana

Chroothece richteriana

Chroothece richteriana

Chroothece richteriana

Chroothece richteriana

Chroothece richteriana

Chroothece richteriana