SAG logo

SAG 105.79 Compsopogon caeruleus

SAG Strain Number:105.79
TAXONOMY
Genus:Compsopogon
Species:caeruleus
Taxonomic position:Rhodophyta - Rhodophyceae
Authority:(Balbis in C.A. Agardh) Montagne
Variety:
Formerly called:Compsopogon coeruleus (Balbis in C.A. Agardh) Montagne
Authentic:no
Division:Rhodophyta
Class:Rhodophyceae
Common name:Red Algae - Rhodophytes
ORIGIN
General habitat:freshwater
Climatic zone:
Continent:America
Country:USA
Locality:TX, Comel River im Landa Park, New Braunfels
Lat. / Long.  (Precision):29.708183 / -98.132558  (1000m)   View on Google Maps
Year:before 1978
Isolated by:F. D. Ott
Strain number by isolator:O 314
Deposition by:F. D. Ott
Deposition date:1978
CULTURE INFORMATION
Culture medium:MiEB12+SWES (10:1)
Axenic:bacterial or other types of contamination
Strain relatives:
Agitation resistance:not detected
Special properties:NO known Nagoya Protocol restrictions for this strain; medium 7 + medium 5 = 5 : 1
 
PUBLICATIONS
Publication:Dautermann O. et al. (2017) A functional zeaxanthin epoxidase from red algae shedding light on the evolution of light‐harvesting carotenoids and the xanthophyll cycle in photosynthetic eukaryotes. Plant J. 92 (5):879-891
Publication:Lang, I. et al. (2011) Fatty acid profiles and their distribution patterns in microalgae: a comprehensive analysis of more than 2000 strains from the SAG culture collection. BMC Plant Biol 11:124
CRYO
Cryopreservation:not detected
TEACHING
Recommended for teaching:no