SAG logo

SAG 1050-3 Navicula pelliculosa

SAG Strain Number:1050-3
TAXONOMY
Genus:Navicula
Species:pelliculosa
Taxonomic position:Heterokontophyta - Bacillariophyceae
Authority:(de Brébisson) Hilse
Variety:
Formerly called:
Authentic:no
Division:Heterokontophyta
Class:Bacillariophyceae
Common name:Diatoms
ORIGIN
General habitat:freshwater
Climatic zone:
Continent:America
Country:United States
Locality:Connecticut, New Haven Green
Lat. / Long.  (Precision):41.313532 / -72.927504  (10000m)   View on Google Maps
Year:1950
Isolated by:J. C. Lewin
Strain number by isolator:
Deposition by:
Deposition date:
CULTURE INFORMATION
Culture medium:Diat Ag
Axenic:axenic
Strain relatives:
Agitation resistance:not detected
Special properties:
 
PUBLICATIONS
Publication:Matsumoto, Mitsufumi et al. (2014) Morphological and molecular phylogenetic analysis of the high triglyceride-producing marine diatom,Fistulifera solarissp. nov. (Bacillariophyceae). Phycological Research 62 (4):257-268
Publication:Stockenreiter, M. et al. (2013) Functional group richness: implications of biodiversity for light use and lipid yield in microalgae. J. Phycol. 49 (5):838-847
Publication:Stockenreiter M. et al. (2012) The effect of species diversity on lipid production by micro-algal communities. J. Appl. Phycol. 24:45-54
Publication:Epp, L. S. et al. (2011) Molecular profiling of diatom assemblages in tropical lake sediments using taxon-specific PCR and Denaturing High-Performance Liquid Chromatography (PCR-DHPLC). Mol Ecol Resour 11 (5):842-53
Publication:Lang, I. et al. (2011) Fatty acid profiles and their distribution patterns in microalgae: a comprehensive analysis of more than 2000 strains from the SAG culture collection. BMC Plant Biol 11:124
show more publications ...
SEQUENCE INFORMATION
Sequence Accession:DQ256055  Fistulifera pelliculosa strain SAG1050-3 silicon transporter (SIT5) gene, partial cds.  (1018 bp)
Sequence Accession:DQ256053  Fistulifera pelliculosa strain SAG1050-3 silicon transporter (SIT3) gene, partial cds.  (1048 bp)
Sequence Accession:DQ256051  Fistulifera pelliculosa strain SAG1050-3 silicon transporter (SIT1) gene, partial cds.  (1019 bp)
Sequence Accession:DQ256056  Fistulifera pelliculosa strain SAG1050-3 silicon transporter (SIT6) gene, partial cds.  (979 bp)
Sequence Accession:DQ256054  Fistulifera pelliculosa strain SAG1050-3 silicon transporter (SIT4) gene, partial cds.  (1074 bp)
show more sequences ...
CRYO
Cryopreservation:good survival, standard 2-step protocol 5% DMSO
TEACHING
Recommended for teaching:yes
Navicula pelliculosa

Navicula pelliculosa

Navicula pelliculosa

Navicula pelliculosa