SAG logo

SAG 1052-2 Nitzschia frustulum

SAG Strain Number:1052-2
TAXONOMY
Genus:Nitzschia
Species:frustulum
Taxonomic position:Heterokontophyta - Bacillariophyceae
Authority:K├╝tzing
Variety:
Formerly called:
Authentic:no
Division:Heterokontophyta
Class:Bacillariophyceae
Common name:Diatoms
ORIGIN
General habitat:brackish
Climatic zone:
Continent:America
Country:United States
Locality:MA, brackish
Lat. / Long.  (Precision):41.599527 / -70.581093  (8000m)   View on Google Maps
Year:1948
Isolated by:E. G. Pringsheim
Strain number by isolator:
Deposition by:
Deposition date:
CULTURE INFORMATION
Culture medium:Diat Ag
Axenic:bacterial or other types of contamination
Strain relatives:
Agitation resistance:not detected
Special properties:
 
PUBLICATIONS
Publication:Epp, L. S. et al. (2011) Molecular profiling of diatom assemblages in tropical lake sediments using taxon-specific PCR and Denaturing High-Performance Liquid Chromatography (PCR-DHPLC). Mol Ecol Resour 11 (5):842-53
Publication:Lang, I. et al. (2011) Fatty acid profiles and their distribution patterns in microalgae: a comprehensive analysis of more than 2000 strains from the SAG culture collection. BMC Plant Biol 11:124
SEQUENCE INFORMATION
Sequence Accession:AY221721  Nitzschia frustulum strain SAG 1052-2 16S ribosomal RNA gene, partial sequence; plastid.  (1412 bp)
CRYO
Cryopreservation:medium survival, standard 2-step protocol 5% DMSO
TEACHING
Recommended for teaching:no