SAG logo

SAG 1052-3a Nitzschia palea

SAG Strain Number:1052-3a
TAXONOMY
Genus:Nitzschia
Species:palea
Taxonomic position:Heterokontophyta - Bacillariophyceae
Authority:(Kützing) W. Smith
Variety:
Formerly called:
Authentic:no
Division:Heterokontophyta
Class:Bacillariophyceae
Common name:Diatoms
ORIGIN
General habitat:soil
Climatic zone:temperate
Continent:Europe
Country:Germany
Locality:Göttingen, soil
Lat. / Long.  (Precision):51.532268 / 9.94179  (5000m)   View on Google Maps
Year:1942
Isolated by:H. v. Witsch
Strain number by isolator:
Deposition by:
Deposition date:
CULTURE INFORMATION
Culture medium:Diat Ag
Axenic:bacterial or other types of contamination
Strain relatives:
Agitation resistance:not detected
Special properties:
 
PUBLICATIONS
Publication:Stockenreiter, M. et al. (2013) Functional group richness: implications of biodiversity for light use and lipid yield in microalgae. J. Phycol. 49 (5):838-847
Publication:Epp, L. S. et al. (2011) Molecular profiling of diatom assemblages in tropical lake sediments using taxon-specific PCR and Denaturing High-Performance Liquid Chromatography (PCR-DHPLC). Mol Ecol Resour 11 (5):842-53
Publication:Lang, I. et al. (2011) Fatty acid profiles and their distribution patterns in microalgae: a comprehensive analysis of more than 2000 strains from the SAG culture collection. BMC Plant Biol 11:124
Publication:Stadthagen T. (2007) Entwicklung eines online Gewässermonitoringsystems mittels Biosensorchips zum Nachweis ausgewählter Xenobiotika.
Publication:Harder, R. et al. (1943) Über Massenkultur von Diatomeen. Ber. Deutsch. Bot. Ges. 60:146-152
CRYO
Cryopreservation:low survival, standard 2-step protocol 5% DMSO regrowth on Agar
TEACHING
Recommended for teaching:yes