SAG logo

SAG 106.79 Compsopogonopsis leptoclados

SAG Strain Number:106.79
TAXONOMY
Genus:Compsopogonopsis
Species:leptoclados
Taxonomic position:Rhodophyta - Rhodophyceae
Authority:(Montagne) Krishnamurty
Variety:
Formerly called:
Authentic:no
Division:Rhodophyta
Class:Rhodophyceae
Common name:Red Algae - Rhodophytes
ORIGIN
General habitat:freshwater
Climatic zone:temperate
Continent:Europe
Country:Germany
Locality:Göttingen, Aquarium in Bot. Gard. Univ. Göttingen, warm freshwater
Lat. / Long.  (Precision):51.193035 / 6.806624  (700m)   View on Google Maps
Year:1975
Isolated by:W. Koch
Strain number by isolator:
Deposition by:W. Koch (SAG)
Deposition date:1975
CULTURE INFORMATION
Culture medium:MiEB12+SWES (10:1)
Axenic:bacterial or other types of contamination
Strain relatives:
Agitation resistance:not detected
Special properties:medium 7 + medium 5 = 5 : 1
 
PUBLICATIONS
Publication:Lang, I. et al. (2011) Fatty acid profiles and their distribution patterns in microalgae: a comprehensive analysis of more than 2000 strains from the SAG culture collection. BMC Plant Biol 11:124
CRYO
Cryopreservation:no survival
TEACHING
Recommended for teaching:no