SAG logo

SAG 107.79 Galdieria sulphuraria

SAG Strain Number:107.79
TAXONOMY
Genus:Galdieria
Species:sulphuraria
Taxonomic position:Rhodophyta - Rhodophyceae
Authority:(Galdieri) Merola
Variety:
Formerly called:Cyanidium caldarium
Authentic:no
Division:Rhodophyta
Class:Rhodophyceae
Common name:Red Algae - Rhodophytes
ORIGIN
General habitat:freshwater
Climatic zone:
Continent:America
Country:United States
Locality:CA, Sonoma Co., from acidic (ca. 0.1 N sulfuric acid) hot water (70-75°C) in
Lat. / Long.  (Precision):38.298155 / -122.451925  (5000m)   View on Google Maps
Year:before 1959
Isolated by:M. B. Allen
Strain number by isolator:C-14.1.1 as Cyanidium caldarium
Deposition by:M. B. Allen
Deposition date:03.1963
CULTURE INFORMATION
Culture medium:Acid + Glucose Ag
Axenic:axenity status currently under review. 07/2015
Strain relatives:UTEX 2393
Agitation resistance:not detected
Special properties:requires low pH (0-5, opt. 4) and prefers higher growth temperature (25°C, up to 55°C, opt. 45°C)
 
PUBLICATIONS
Publication:Amanda M. Davis, Manuela Iovinella, Sally James, Thomas Robshaw, Jennifer R. Dodson, Lorenzo Herrero-Davila, James H. Clark, Maria Agapiou, Simon J. McQueen-Mason, Gabriele Pinto, Claudia Ciniglia, James P. J. Chong, Peter D. Ashton, Seth J. Davis (2016) Using MinION nanopore sequencing to generate a de novo eukaryotic draft genome: preliminary physiological and genomic description of the extremophilic red alga Galdieria sulphuraria strain SAG 107.79.
Publication:Lang, I. et al. (2011) Fatty acid profiles and their distribution patterns in microalgae: a comprehensive analysis of more than 2000 strains from the SAG culture collection. BMC Plant Biol 11:124
Publication:Kondo A. et al. (2004) Phylogenetic analysis of cyanidian algae (Cyanidiales, Rhodophyta), using 18S rDNA gene sequences. Jap. J. Phycol. 52 (Suppl):195-199
Publication:G Pinto et al. (2003) Comparative approaches to the taxonomy of the genus Galdieria Merola (Cyanidiales, Rhodophyta). Cryptogamie Algologie 24 (1):13-32
Publication:Seckbach, J. (1991) SYSTEMATIC PROBLEMS WITH CYANIDIUM CALDARIUM AND GALDIERIA SULPHURARIA AND THEIR IMPLICATIONS FOR MOLECULAR BIOLOGY STUDIES. J. Phycol. 27 (6):794-796
show more publications ...
SEQUENCE INFORMATION
Sequencing Project:PRJNA330791  Galdieria sulphuraria strain:107.79 Genome sequencing
Sequence Accession:AF441370  Galdieria sulphuraria strain 107.79 voucher SAG:107.79 18S ribosomal RNA gene, partial sequence.  (689 bp)
Sequence Accession:AF170718  Galdieria sulphuraria strain SAG 107.79 culture-collection SAG:107.79 16S small subunit ribosomal RNA gene, partial sequence; plastid.  (1442 bp)
Sequence Accession:AB091229  gene for 18S rRNA, partial sequence (1796 bp)
CRYO
Cryopreservation:not detected
TEACHING
Recommended for teaching:no