SAG logo

SAG 1070-1 Cyclotella meneghiniana

SAG Strain Number:1070-1
TAXONOMY
Genus:Cyclotella
Species:meneghiniana
Taxonomic position:Heterokontophyta - Bacillariophyceae
Authority:K├╝tzing
Variety:
Formerly called:C. cryptica
Authentic:no
Division:Heterokontophyta
Class:Bacillariophyceae
Common name:Diatoms
ORIGIN
General habitat:brackish
Climatic zone:temperate
Continent:Europe
Country:Germany
Locality:River Werra near Witzenhausen, brackish
Lat. / Long.  (Precision):51.34391 / 9.854379  (2000m)   View on Google Maps
Year:1959
Isolated by:O. Pringsheim
Strain number by isolator:
Deposition by:O. Pringsheim
Deposition date:1959
CULTURE INFORMATION
Culture medium:1/2SWES Ag
Axenic:bacterial or other types of contamination
Strain relatives:
Agitation resistance:yes
Special properties:
 
PUBLICATIONS
Publication:Lang, I. et al. (2011) Fatty acid profiles and their distribution patterns in microalgae: a comprehensive analysis of more than 2000 strains from the SAG culture collection. BMC Plant Biol 11:124
SEQUENCE INFORMATION
Sequence Accession:AJ000670  mRNA for fucoxanthin chlorophyll a/c binding protein. (712 bp)
Sequence Accession:AJ000965  Cyclotella cryptica mRNA for fucoxanthin chlorophyll a/c binding protein, fcp3. (772 bp)
Sequence Accession:AJ000967  Cyclotella cryptica mRNA for fucoxanthin chlorophyll a/c binding protein, fcp5. (752 bp)
Sequence Accession:AJ000968  Cyclotella cryptica mRNA for fucoxanthin chlorophyll a/c binding protein, fcp6. (762 bp)
Sequence Accession:AJ000969  Cyclotella cryptica mRNA for fucoxanthin chlorophyll a/c binding protein, fcp7. (706 bp)
show more sequences ...
CRYO
Cryopreservation:no survival
TEACHING
Recommended for teaching:yes