SAG logo

SAG 108.79 Galdieria sulphuraria

SAG Strain Number:108.79
TAXONOMY
Genus:Galdieria
Species:sulphuraria
Taxonomic position:Rhodophyta - Rhodophyceae
Authority:(Galdieri) Merola
Variety:
Formerly called:Cyanidium caldarium
Authentic:no
Division:Rhodophyta
Class:Rhodophyceae
Common name:Red Algae - Rhodophytes
ORIGIN
General habitat:freshwater
Climatic zone:
Continent:America
Country:USA
Locality:Wyoming, acid (pH 3-4) hot spring in Yellowstone Natl. Park
Lat. / Long.  (Precision):44.429857 / -110.589295  (50000m)   View on Google Maps
Year:between 1953 and 1954
Isolated by:M.B. Allen (legit A. C. Giese)
Strain number by isolator:C-14.1.2 as Cyanidium caldarium
Deposition by:M.B. Allen
Deposition date:03.1963
CULTURE INFORMATION
Culture medium:Acid + Glucose Ag
Axenic:axenity status unclear
Strain relatives:
Agitation resistance:not detected
Special properties:NO known Nagoya Protocol restrictions for this strain; requires low pH (2-4) and prefers higher growth temperature (25°C, up to 55°C)
 
PUBLICATIONS
Publication:Hirooka S. et al. (2022) Life cycle and functional genomics of the unicellular red alga Galdieria for elucidating algal and plant evolution and industrial use. Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences 119 (41):e2210665119
Publication:Cho C.H. et al. (2020) Potential causes and consequences of rapid mitochondrial genome evolution in thermoacidophilic Galdieria (Rhodophyta). BMC Evolutionary Biology 20:112
Publication:Baer S. et al. (2016) Optimization of spectral light quality for growth and product formation in different microalgae using a continuous photobioreactor. Algal Research 14:109-115
Publication:Demirci N. et al. (2016) Investigation of the malic acid concentration on extremophilic red microalga Galdieria sulphuraria. Deu Muhendislik Fakultesi Fen ve Muhendislik 18 (1 (52)):101-107
Publication:Lang I. et al. (2011) Fatty acid profiles and their distribution patterns in microalgae: a comprehensive analysis of more than 2000 strains from the SAG culture collection. BMC Plant Biol 11:124
show more publications ...
SEQUENCE INFORMATION
Sequence Accession:MK217327  UNVERIFIED: Galdieria sp. isolate SAG108.79 RAD52-like gene, complete sequence. (889 bp)
Sequence Accession:AY119767  Galdieria sulphuraria strain SAG 108.79 ribulose-1,5-bisphosphate carboxylase/oxygenase (rbcL) gene, partial cds; chloroplast.  (1215 bp)
Sequence Accession:AF545591  Galdieria sulphuraria strain SAG 108.79 voucher SAG:108.79 elongation factor Tu (tufA) gene, partial cds; chloroplast.  (975 bp)
Sequence Accession:AY119695  Galdieria sulphuraria strain SAG 108.79 photosystem I P700 chlorophyll A apoprotein A1 (psaA) gene, partial cds; chloroplast.  (1395 bp)
Sequence Accession:AY391380  Galdieria sulphuraria strain SAG 108.79 photosystem I P700 chlorophyll a apoprotein A2 (psaB) gene, partial cds; chloroplast.  (1266 bp)
show more sequences ...
CRYO
Cryopreservation:not detected
TEACHING
Recommended for teaching:no
Galdieria sulphuraria

Galdieria sulphuraria

Galdieria sulphuraria

Galdieria sulphuraria