SAG logo

SAG 109.79 Membranoptera alata

SAG Strain Number:109.79
TAXONOMY
Genus:Membranoptera
Species:alata
Taxonomic position:Rhodophyta - Rhodophyceae
Authority:(Hudson) Stackhouse
Variety:
Formerly called:
Authentic:no
Division:Rhodophyta
Class:Rhodophyceae
Common name:Red Algae - Rhodophytes
ORIGIN
General habitat:marine
Climatic zone:temperate
Continent:Europe
Country:Germany
Locality:Baltic Sea near Kiel
Lat. / Long.  (Precision):
Year:1960
Isolated by:W. Koch (leg. H. Schwenke)
Strain number by isolator:
Deposition by:W. Koch (SAG)
Deposition date:1960
CULTURE INFORMATION
Culture medium:SWES
Axenic:bacterial or other types of contamination
Strain relatives:
Agitation resistance:not detected
Special properties:
 
PUBLICATIONS
Publication:Lang, I. et al. (2011) Fatty acid profiles and their distribution patterns in microalgae: a comprehensive analysis of more than 2000 strains from the SAG culture collection. BMC Plant Biol 11:124
CRYO
Cryopreservation:not detected
TEACHING
Recommended for teaching:yes
Membranoptera alata