SAG logo

SAG 1090-1a Phaeodactylum tricornutum

SAG Strain Number:1090-1a
TAXONOMY
Genus:Phaeodactylum
Species:tricornutum
Taxonomic position:Heterokontophyta - Bacillariophyceae
Authority:Bohlin
Variety:
Formerly called:Nitzschia closterium f. minutissima Allen et Nelson 1052-1a
Authentic:no
Division:Heterokontophyta
Class:Bacillariophyceae
Common name:Diatoms
ORIGIN
General habitat:brackish
Climatic zone:
Continent:Europe
Country:United Kingdom
Locality:Plymouth, axenic cultures of E. G. Pringsheim
Lat. / Long.  (Precision):50.373496 / -4.135094  (8000m)   View on Google Maps
Year:before 1910
Isolated by:E. J. Allen and E. W. Nelson
Strain number by isolator:
Deposition by:
Deposition date:
CULTURE INFORMATION
Culture medium:1/2SWES Ag
Axenic:axenic
Strain relatives:CCAP 1052/1A; UTEX 642
Agitation resistance:yes
Special properties:mainly fusiform morphotype strain Pt2 acc. to De Martino et al. (2007); test strain for bioassays of water quality (Marine Algal Growth Inhibition Test EN ISO 10253:2006
 
PUBLICATIONS
Publication:Lang, I. et al. (2011) Fatty acid profiles and their distribution patterns in microalgae: a comprehensive analysis of more than 2000 strains from the SAG culture collection. BMC Plant Biol 11:124
Publication:Müller, J. et al. (2007) Assessing genetic stability of a range of terrestrial microalgae after cryopreservation using amplified fragment length polymorphism (AFLP). Am. J. Bot. 94 (5):799-808
Publication:CEN European Committee for Standardization (2006) Water quality - Marine algal growth inhibition test with Skeletonema costatum and Phaeodactylum tricornutum (ISO 10253:2006).
Publication:Simon, D. et al. (2003) Phylogeny and self-splicing ability of the plastid tRNA-Leu group I Intron. J. Mol. Evol. 57 (6):710-720
Publication:Lewin J.C. et al. (1958) Observations on Phaeodactylon tricornutum. J. Gen. Microbiol. 18:418-426
show more publications ...
SEQUENCE INFORMATION
Sequence Accession:HQ589265  Phaeodactylum tricornutum strain SAG 1090-1a diacylglycerol acyltransferase type 1 (DGAT1) mRNA, complete cds.  (1695 bp)
CRYO
Cryopreservation:very good survival, standard 2-step 5% DMSO
TEACHING
Recommended for teaching:yes
Phaeodactylum tricornutum

Phaeodactylum tricornutum

Phaeodactylum tricornutum

Phaeodactylum tricornutum

Phaeodactylum tricornutum