SAG logo

SAG 1090-1b Phaeodactylum tricornutum

SAG Strain Number:1090-1b
TAXONOMY
Genus:Phaeodactylum
Species:tricornutum
Taxonomic position:Heterokontophyta - Bacillariophyceae
Authority:Bohlin
Variety:
Formerly called:Nitzschia closterium f. minutissima Allen et Nelson 1052-1b
Authentic:no
Division:Heterokontophyta
Class:Bacillariophyceae
Common name:Diatoms
ORIGIN
General habitat:
Climatic zone:
Continent:Europe
Country:United Kingdom
Locality:marine
Lat. / Long.  (Precision):
Year:before 1963
Isolated by:M. B. Allen
Strain number by isolator:
Deposition by:
Deposition date:before 1963
CULTURE INFORMATION
Culture medium:1/2SWES Ag
Axenic:axenic
Strain relatives:CCAP 1052/1B; UTEX 640
Agitation resistance:not detected
Special properties:mainly oval morphotype strain Pt3 acc. to De Martino et al. (2007)
 
PUBLICATIONS
Publication:Bi, R. et al. (2014) Linking Elements to Biochemicals: Effects of Nutrient Supply Ratios and Growth Rates on Fatty Acid Composition of Phytoplankton Species. J. Phycol. 50 (1):117-130
Publication:Lang, I. et al. (2011) Fatty acid profiles and their distribution patterns in microalgae: a comprehensive analysis of more than 2000 strains from the SAG culture collection. BMC Plant Biol 11:124
CRYO
Cryopreservation:good survival, standard 5% DMSO
TEACHING
Recommended for teaching:yes
Phaeodactylum tricornutum

Phaeodactylum tricornutum