SAG logo

SAG 1090-6 Phaeodactylum tricornutum

SAG Strain Number:1090-6
TAXONOMY
Genus:Phaeodactylum
Species:tricornutum
Taxonomic position:Heterokontophyta - Bacillariophyceae
Authority:Bohlin
Variety:
Formerly called:Nitzschia closterium f. minutissima Allen et Nelson 1052-6
Authentic:no
Division:Heterokontophyta
Class:Bacillariophyceae
Common name:Diatoms
ORIGIN
General habitat:brackish
Climatic zone:
Continent:Europe
Country:Finland
Locality:island of Segelskär, rock pool
Lat. / Long.  (Precision):59.763819 / 23.373165  (200m)   View on Google Maps
Year:1951
Isolated by:M. R. Droop
Strain number by isolator:Millport 14
Deposition by:E.G. Pringsheim
Deposition date:1954 (?)
CULTURE INFORMATION
Culture medium:1/2SWES Ag
Axenic:axenic
Strain relatives:CCAP 1052/6; UTEX 646
Agitation resistance:yes
Special properties:
 
PUBLICATIONS
Publication:Lang, I. et al. (2011) Fatty acid profiles and their distribution patterns in microalgae: a comprehensive analysis of more than 2000 strains from the SAG culture collection. BMC Plant Biol 11:124
Publication:Desbois, A.P. et al. (2010) Differential antibacterial activities of fusiform and oval morphotypes of Phaeodactylum tricornutum (Bacillariophyceae) . J. mar. biol. Ass. U.K. 90:769-774
Publication:Desbois, A. P. et al. (2009) A fatty acid from the diatom Phaeodactylum tricornutum is antibacterial against diverse bacteria including multi-resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA). Mar Biotechnol (NY) 11 (1):45-52
Publication:Andrew P. Desbois (2008) Antibacterial free fatty acids from the marine diatom, Phaeodactylum tricornutum.
Publication:Desbois, A. P. et al. (2008) Isolation and structural characterisation of two antibacterial free fatty acids from the marine diatom, Phaeodactylum tricornutum. Appl Microbiol Biotechnol 81 (4):755-64
show more publications ...
CRYO
Cryopreservation:good survival, standard 2-step 5% DMSO
TEACHING
Recommended for teaching:no
Phaeodactylum tricornutum

Phaeodactylum tricornutum

Phaeodactylum tricornutum

Phaeodactylum tricornutum

Phaeodactylum tricornutum