SAG logo

SAG 110.79 Porphyridium aerugineum

SAG Strain Number:110.79
TAXONOMY
Genus:Porphyridium
Species:aerugineum
Taxonomic position:Rhodophyta - Rhodophyceae
Authority:Geitler
Variety:
Formerly called:
Authentic:no
Division:Rhodophyta
Class:Rhodophyceae
Common name:Red Algae - Rhodophytes
ORIGIN
General habitat:marine
Climatic zone:
Continent:Europe
Country:Denmark
Locality:North Sea
Lat. / Long.  (Precision):56.968936 / 7.990722  (300000m)   View on Google Maps
Year:before 1980
Isolated by:T. Christensen
Strain number by isolator:
Deposition by:T. Christensen
Deposition date:before 1980
CULTURE INFORMATION
Culture medium:1/2SWES
Axenic:bacterial and fungal contaminations
Strain relatives:
Agitation resistance:yes
Special properties:
 
PUBLICATIONS
Publication:Lang, I. et al. (2011) Fatty acid profiles and their distribution patterns in microalgae: a comprehensive analysis of more than 2000 strains from the SAG culture collection. BMC Plant Biol 11:124
Publication:Simon, D. et al. (2003) Phylogeny and self-splicing ability of the plastid tRNA-Leu group I Intron. J. Mol. Evol. 57 (6):710-720
CRYO
Cryopreservation:not detected
TEACHING
Recommended for teaching:no