SAG logo

SAG 111.79 Porphyridium aerugineum

SAG Strain Number:111.79
TAXONOMY
Genus:Porphyridium
Species:aerugineum
Taxonomic position:Rhodophyta - Rhodophyceae
Authority:Geitler
Variety:
Formerly called:Clastidium spec.
Authentic:no
Division:Rhodophyta
Class:Rhodophyceae
Common name:Red Algae - Rhodophytes
ORIGIN
General habitat:freshwater
Climatic zone:
Continent:Europe
Country:France
Locality:freshwater
Lat. / Long.  (Precision):
Year:1968
Isolated by:F. Ambard
Strain number by isolator:as Clastidium spec.
Deposition by:CNRS CC, Gif-sur-Yvette, France
Deposition date:12.1979
CULTURE INFORMATION
Culture medium:1/2SWES
Axenic:bacterial and fungal contaminations
Strain relatives:
Agitation resistance:yes
Special properties:
 
PUBLICATIONS
Publication:Lang, I. et al. (2011) Fatty acid profiles and their distribution patterns in microalgae: a comprehensive analysis of more than 2000 strains from the SAG culture collection. BMC Plant Biol 11:124
CRYO
Cryopreservation:not detected
TEACHING
Recommended for teaching:no