SAG logo

SAG 112.79 Porphyridium purpureum

SAG Strain Number:112.79
TAXONOMY
Genus:Porphyridium
Species:purpureum
Taxonomic position:Rhodophyta - Rhodophyceae
Authority:(Bory) Drew et Ross
Variety:
Formerly called:P. cruentum
Authentic:no
Division:Rhodophyta
Class:Rhodophyceae
Common name:Red Algae - Rhodophytes
ORIGIN
General habitat:marine
Climatic zone:temperate
Continent:Europe
Country:Italy
Locality:Naples, marine, 1 m depth
Lat. / Long.  (Precision):40.829917 / 14.24572  (10000m)   View on Google Maps
Year:1959
Isolated by:A. Rieth
Strain number by isolator:
Deposition by:A. Rieth
Deposition date:1959
CULTURE INFORMATION
Culture medium:1/2SWES
Axenic:bacterial or other types of contamination
Strain relatives:
Agitation resistance:yes
Special properties:
 
PUBLICATIONS
Publication:Lang, I. et al. (2011) Fatty acid profiles and their distribution patterns in microalgae: a comprehensive analysis of more than 2000 strains from the SAG culture collection. BMC Plant Biol 11:124
Publication:Simon, D. et al. (2003) Phylogeny and self-splicing ability of the plastid tRNA-Leu group I Intron. J. Mol. Evol. 57 (6):710-720
Publication:Muller-Feuga, Arnaud et al. (1998) Comparison of artificial light photobioreactors and other production systems using Porphyridium cruentum. Journal of Applied Phycology 10 (1):83-90
Publication:Rieth, A. (1961) Ein marines Porphyridium von der Mittelmeerk├╝ste bei Neapel und die Berechtigung der Art Porphyridium marinum Kylin. Biol. Zentralbl. 80:429-438
CRYO
Cryopreservation:not detected
TEACHING
Recommended for teaching:yes