SAG logo

SAG 113.79 Porphyridium purpureum

SAG Strain Number:113.79
TAXONOMY
Genus:Porphyridium
Species:purpureum
Taxonomic position:Rhodophyta - Rhodophyceae
Authority:(Bory) Drew et Ross
Variety:
Formerly called:P. cruentum
Authentic:no
Division:Rhodophyta
Class:Rhodophyceae
Common name:Red Algae - Rhodophytes
ORIGIN
General habitat:marine
Climatic zone:temperate
Continent:Europe
Country:Germany
Locality:saltwater ditch in Artern/Sangershausen
Lat. / Long.  (Precision):51.363729 / 11.28536  (1500m)   View on Google Maps
Year:1962
Isolated by:A. Rieth
Strain number by isolator:
Deposition by:A. Rieth
Deposition date:1962
CULTURE INFORMATION
Culture medium:1/2SWES
Axenic:bacterial or other types of contamination
Strain relatives:
Agitation resistance:yes
Special properties:
 
PUBLICATIONS
Publication:López Barreiro D. et al. (2013) Influence of strain-specific parameters on hydrothermal liquefaction of microalgae. Bioresource Technology 146:463-471
Publication:Lang, I. et al. (2011) Fatty acid profiles and their distribution patterns in microalgae: a comprehensive analysis of more than 2000 strains from the SAG culture collection. BMC Plant Biol 11:124
Publication:Rieth, A. (1962) Über Porphyridium cruentum (Ag.) Naeg. III. Sind alle Standorte von. P. cruentum im Binnenlande anthropogen?. Monatsber. Deutsch. Akad. Wiss. Berlin 4:488-492
CRYO
Cryopreservation:not detected
TEACHING
Recommended for teaching:yes