SAG logo

SAG 114.79 Porphyridium sordidum

SAG Strain Number:114.79
TAXONOMY
Genus:Porphyridium
Species:sordidum
Taxonomic position:Rhodophyta - Rhodophyceae
Authority:Geitler
Variety:
Formerly called:
Authentic:no
Division:Rhodophyta
Class:Rhodophyceae
Common name:Red Algae - Rhodophytes
ORIGIN
General habitat:freshwater
Climatic zone:
Continent:America
Country:United States
Locality:MA, Amherst, between floor bricks in old greenhouse at University of Massachusetts
Lat. / Long.  (Precision):42.375159 / -72.519854  (200m)   View on Google Maps
Year:April 1966
Isolated by:F. D. Ott
Strain number by isolator:O 250
Deposition by:F. D. Ott
Deposition date:before 1979
CULTURE INFORMATION
Culture medium:1/2SWES
Axenic:fungal contamination
Strain relatives:CCMP 1946
Agitation resistance:yes
Special properties:
 
PUBLICATIONS
Publication:Lang, I. et al. (2011) Fatty acid profiles and their distribution patterns in microalgae: a comprehensive analysis of more than 2000 strains from the SAG culture collection. BMC Plant Biol 11:124
Publication:Yokoyama, A. et al. (2009) Corynoplastis japonica gen. et sp. nov. and Dixoniellales ord. nov. (Rhodellophyceae, Rhodophyta) based on morphological and molecular evidence. Phycol. Res. 57 (4):278-289
Publication:Yokoyama, A. et al. (2009) Corynoplastis japonica gen. nov. and Dixoniellales ord. nov. (Rhodellophyceae, Rhodophyta) based on morphological and molecular evidence. Phycologia in p
Publication:Ficner, R. et al. (1992) Isolation, crystallization, crystal structure analysis and refinement of B-phycoerythrin from the red alga Porphyridium sordidum at 2ยท2 A resolution. J. Mol. Biol. 228 (3):935-950
Publication:Ott, F.D. (1987) A brief review of the species Porphyridium with additional records for the rarely collected alga Porphyridium sordidum Geitler 1932 (Rhodophycophyta, Porphyridiales). Arch. Protistenk. 134:35-41
show more publications ...
SEQUENCE INFORMATION
Sequence Accession:FJ595490  Porphyridium sordidum isolate SAG114.79 18S small subunit ribosomal RNA gene, partial sequence. (1738 bp)
CRYO
Cryopreservation:not detected
TEACHING
Recommended for teaching:no