SAG logo

SAG 115.79 Rhodella violacea

SAG Strain Number:115.79
TAXONOMY
Genus:Rhodella
Species:violacea
Taxonomic position:Rhodophyta - Rhodophyceae
Authority:(Kornmann) Wehrmeyer
Variety:
Formerly called:Porphyridium violaceum Kornmann
Authentic:yes
Division:Rhodophyta
Class:Rhodophyceae
Common name:Red Algae - Rhodophytes
ORIGIN
General habitat:marine
Climatic zone:temperate
Continent:Europe
Country:Germany
Locality:List/Sylt, marine aquarium
Lat. / Long.  (Precision):55.020907 / 8.438217  (400m)   View on Google Maps
Year:1951
Isolated by:P. Kornmann
Strain number by isolator:
Deposition by:P. Kornmann
Deposition date:08.1966
CULTURE INFORMATION
Culture medium:1/2SWES
Axenic:bacterial or other types of contamination
Strain relatives:
Agitation resistance:yes
Special properties:
 
PUBLICATIONS
Publication:Takaichi, Shinichi et al. (2016) Carotenogenesis diversification in phylogenetic lineages of Rhodophyta. Journal of Phycology
Publication:Takaichi, Shinichi et al. (2016) Carotenogenesis diversification in phylogenetic lineages of Rhodophyta. Journal of Phycology
Publication:Lang, I. et al. (2011) Fatty acid profiles and their distribution patterns in microalgae: a comprehensive analysis of more than 2000 strains from the SAG culture collection. BMC Plant Biol 11:124
Publication:Yokoyama, A. et al. (2009) Corynoplastis japonica gen. et sp. nov. and Dixoniellales ord. nov. (Rhodellophyceae, Rhodophyta) based on morphological and molecular evidence. Phycol. Res. 57 (4):278-289
Publication:Yokoyama, A. et al. (2004) The generic delimitation of Rhodella (Porphyridiales, Rhodophyta) with emphasis on ultrastructure and molecular phylogeny. Hydrobiologia 512:177-183
show more publications ...
SEQUENCE INFORMATION
Sequence Accession:AY119742  Rhodella violacea strain SAG 115.79 photosystem II reaction center protein D1 (psbA) gene, partial cds; chloroplast.  (957 bp)
Sequence Accession:AY119776  Rhodella violacea strain SAG 115.79 ribulose-1,5-bisphosphate carboxylase/oxygenase (rbcL) gene, partial cds; chloroplast.  (1215 bp)
Sequence Accession:AY119706  Rhodella violacea strain SAG 115.79 photosystem I P700 chlorophyll A apoprotein A1 (psaA) gene, partial cds; chloroplast.  (1377 bp)
Sequence Accession:AF545622  Rhodella violacea strain SAG 115.79 voucher SAG:115.79 small subunit ribosomal RNA gene, partial sequence; chloroplast.  (1360 bp)
Sequence Accession:AF545598  Rhodella violacea strain SAG 115.79 voucher SAG:115.79 elongation factor Tu (tufA) gene, partial cds; chloroplast.  (972 bp)
show more sequences ...
CRYO
Cryopreservation:not detected
TEACHING
Recommended for teaching:no