SAG logo

SAG 116.79 Rhodosorus marinus

SAG Strain Number:116.79
TAXONOMY
Genus:Rhodosorus
Species:marinus
Taxonomic position:Rhodophyta - Rhodophyceae
Authority:Geitler
Variety:
Formerly called:
Authentic:no
Division:Rhodophyta
Class:Rhodophyceae
Common name:Red Algae - Rhodophytes
ORIGIN
General habitat:marine
Climatic zone:
Continent:
Country:Italy?
Locality:probably from culture of marine copepode Tisbe spec. from Italy
Lat. / Long.  (Precision):
Year:before 1977
Isolated by:L. Provasoli
Strain number by isolator:
Deposition by:L. Provasoli
Deposition date:1977
CULTURE INFORMATION
Culture medium:Porph Ag
Axenic:axenic
Strain relatives:
Agitation resistance:not detected
Special properties:
 
PUBLICATIONS
Publication:Lang, I. et al. (2011) Fatty acid profiles and their distribution patterns in microalgae: a comprehensive analysis of more than 2000 strains from the SAG culture collection. BMC Plant Biol 11:124
Publication:Hoef-Emden, K. et al. (2005) Actin phylogeny and intron distribution in bangiophyte red algae (rhodoplantae). A. J. Mol. Evol. 61 (3):360-371
Publication:Yoon, H. S. et al. (2004) A molecular timeline for the origin of photosynthetic eukaryotes. Mol Biol Evol 21 (5):809-18
Publication:Yoon, H. S. et al. (2002) A single origin of the peridinin- and fucoxanthin-containing plastids in dinoflagellates through tertiary endosymbiosis. Proc Natl Acad Sci U S A 99 (18):11724-9
Publication:Yoon, H. S. et al. (2002) The single, ancient origin of chromist plastids. Proc Natl Acad Sci U S A 99 (24):15507-12
show more publications ...
SEQUENCE INFORMATION
Sequence Accession:AF170719  Rhodosorus marinus strain SAG 116.79 culture-collection SAG:116.79 16S small subunit ribosomal RNA gene, partial sequence; plastid.  (1439 bp)
Sequence Accession:AF342750  Rhodosorus marinus strain SAG 116.79 culture-collection SAG:116.79 18S small subunit ribosomal RNA gene, complete sequence.  (1789 bp)
Sequence Accession:AY119744  Rhodosorus marinus strain SAG 116.79 photosystem II reaction center protein D1 (psbA) gene, partial cds; chloroplast.  (957 bp)
Sequence Accession:AY119778  Rhodosorus marinus strain SAG 116.79 ribulose-1,5-bisphosphate carboxylase/oxygenase (rbcL) gene, partial cds; chloroplast.  (1080 bp)
Sequence Accession:AY119708  Rhodosorus marinus strain SAG 116.79 photosystem I P700 chlorophyll A apoprotein A1 (psaA) gene, partial cds; chloroplast.  (1383 bp)
show more sequences ...
CRYO
Cryopreservation:not detected
TEACHING
Recommended for teaching:no