SAG logo

SAG 117.79 Rhodosorus marinus

SAG Strain Number:117.79
TAXONOMY
Genus:Rhodosorus
Species:marinus
Taxonomic position:Rhodophyta - Rhodophyceae
Authority:Geitler
Variety:
Formerly called:
Authentic:no
Division:Rhodophyta
Class:Rhodophyceae
Common name:Red Algae - Rhodophytes
ORIGIN
General habitat:marine
Climatic zone:
Continent:America
Country:United States
Locality:FL, Florida Keys, tide pool
Lat. / Long.  (Precision):24.695687 / -81.434784  (15000m)   View on Google Maps
Year:1964
Isolated by:F. D. Ott (leg. H. J. Humm)
Strain number by isolator:MO 364
Deposition by:D. D. Ott
Deposition date:1978
CULTURE INFORMATION
Culture medium:SWES
Axenic:bacterial or other types of contamination
Strain relatives:UTEX 1538
Agitation resistance:not detected
Special properties:
 
PUBLICATIONS
Publication:Lang, I. et al. (2011) Fatty acid profiles and their distribution patterns in microalgae: a comprehensive analysis of more than 2000 strains from the SAG culture collection. BMC Plant Biol 11:124
Publication:Wilson et al. (2002) Chloroplast rotation and morphological plasticity of the unicellular alga Rhodosorus (Rhodophyta, Stylonematales). Phycol. Res. 50 (3):183-191
Publication:Ott, F.D. (1967) Rhodosorus marinus Geitler: A new addition to the marine algal flora of the western hemisphere. J. Phycol. 3:158-159
CRYO
Cryopreservation:not detected
TEACHING
Recommended for teaching:no