SAG logo

SAG 118.79 Bonnemaisonia hamifera

SAG Strain Number:118.79
TAXONOMY
Genus:Bonnemaisonia
Species:hamifera
Taxonomic position:Rhodophyta - Rhodophyceae
Authority:Hariot
Variety:
Formerly called:
Authentic:no
Division:Rhodophyta
Class:Rhodophyceae
Common name:Red Algae - Rhodophytes
ORIGIN
General habitat:marine
Climatic zone:
Continent:Europe
Country:France
Locality:Bretagne, Roscoff, sublitoral
Lat. / Long.  (Precision):48.727152 / -3.985015  (3000m)   View on Google Maps
Year:1964
Isolated by:W. Koch
Strain number by isolator:
Deposition by:W. Koch (SAG)
Deposition date:1960
CULTURE INFORMATION
Culture medium:SWES
Axenic:bacterial or other types of contamination
Strain relatives:
Agitation resistance:not detected
Special properties:tetrasporophyte "Trailliella intricata"
 
PUBLICATIONS
Publication:Lang, I. et al. (2011) Fatty acid profiles and their distribution patterns in microalgae: a comprehensive analysis of more than 2000 strains from the SAG culture collection. BMC Plant Biol 11:124
Publication:Simon, D. et al. (2003) Phylogeny and self-splicing ability of the plastid tRNA-Leu group I Intron. J. Mol. Evol. 57 (6):710-720
CRYO
Cryopreservation:not detected
TEACHING
Recommended for teaching:no