SAG logo

SAG 122.79 Thalassiosira weissflogii

SAG Strain Number:122.79
TAXONOMY
Genus:Thalassiosira
Species:weissflogii
Taxonomic position:Heterokontophyta - Bacillariophyceae
Authority:(Grunow) Fryxell et Hasle
Variety:
Formerly called:Thalassiosira fluviatilis Hustedt
Authentic:no
Division:Heterokontophyta
Class:Bacillariophyceae
Common name:Diatoms
ORIGIN
General habitat:brackish
Climatic zone:temperate
Continent:Europe
Country:Germany
Locality:River Werra, weir in Allendorf
Lat. / Long.  (Precision):50.760785 / 10.318809  (1000m)   View on Google Maps
Year:1979
Isolated by:W. Koch
Strain number by isolator:
Deposition by:W. Koch (SAG)
Deposition date:
CULTURE INFORMATION
Culture medium:1/2SWES Ag
Axenic:bacterial or other types of contamination
Strain relatives:
Agitation resistance:not detected
Special properties:
 
PUBLICATIONS
Publication:Epp, L. S. et al. (2011) Molecular profiling of diatom assemblages in tropical lake sediments using taxon-specific PCR and Denaturing High-Performance Liquid Chromatography (PCR-DHPLC). Mol Ecol Resour 11 (5):842-53
Publication:Lang, I. et al. (2011) Fatty acid profiles and their distribution patterns in microalgae: a comprehensive analysis of more than 2000 strains from the SAG culture collection. BMC Plant Biol 11:124
SEQUENCE INFORMATION
Sequence Accession:JQ003576  Thalassiosira weissflogii ribulose-1,5-bisphosphate carboxylase/oxygenase large subunit (rbcL) gene, partial cds; chloroplast.  (1083 bp)
Sequence Accession:FJ012348  Thalassiosira weissflogii isolate SAG122.79 18S ribosomal RNA gene, partial sequence. (127 bp)
CRYO
Cryopreservation:standard 5% DSMO; no survival
TEACHING
Recommended for teaching:no