SAG logo

SAG 13.82 Glaucosphaera vacuolata

SAG Strain Number:13.82
TAXONOMY
Genus:Glaucosphaera
Species:vacuolata
Taxonomic position:Rhodophyta - Rhodophyceae
Authority:Korshikov
Variety:
Formerly called:
Authentic:no
Division:Rhodophyta
Class:Rhodophyceae
Common name:Red Algae - Rhodophytes
ORIGIN
General habitat:soil
Climatic zone:
Continent:America
Country:USA
Locality:Indiana, Elletsville, soil from horse pond
Lat. / Long.  (Precision):39.213885 / -86.613187  (6000m)   View on Google Maps
Year:1966
Isolated by:R.C. Starr (05/1968)
Strain number by isolator:1662
Deposition by:R.C. Starr (UTEX)
Deposition date:1982
CULTURE INFORMATION
Culture medium:WC
Axenic:bacterial or other types of contamination
Strain relatives:UTEX 1662; CCAP 130/1
Agitation resistance:yes
Special properties:NO known Nagoya Protocol restrictions for this strain
 
PUBLICATIONS
Publication:Goh F.Q.Y. et al. (2019) Gains and losses of metabolic function inferred from a phylotranscriptomic analysis of algae. Sci. Rep. 9:10482
Publication:Wei G. et al. (2019) Terpene Biosynthesis in Red Algae Is Catalyzed by Microbial Type But Not Typical Plant Terpene Synthases. Plant Physiology 179 (2):382-390
Publication:Takaichi, Shinichi et al. (2016) Carotenogenesis diversification in phylogenetic lineages of Rhodophyta. Journal of Phycology 52 (3 ): 329-338
Publication:Hoef-Emden, K. et al. (2005) Actin phylogeny and intron distribution in bangiophyte red algae (rhodoplantae). A. J. Mol. Evol. 61 (3):360-371
Publication:Helmchen, T.A. et al. (1995) Analyses of ribosomal RNA sequences from glaucocystophyte cyanelles provide new insights into the evolutionary relationships of plastids. J. Mol. Evol. 41 (2):203-210
show more publications ...
SEQUENCE INFORMATION
Sequence Accession:NC_062395  Glaucosphaera vacuolata strain SAG 13.82 mitochondrion, complete genome. (28895 bp)
Sequence Accession:NC_062394  Glaucosphaera vacuolata strain SAG 13.82 chloroplast, complete genome. (475182 bp)
Sequence Accession:MZ748307  Glaucosphaera vacuolata strain SAG 13.82 mitochondrion, complete genome. (28895 bp)
Sequence Accession:MZ895126  Glaucosphaera vacuolata strain SAG 13.82 chloroplast, complete genome. (475182 bp)
Sequence Accession:AJ880405  Glaucosphaera vacuolata partial act gene for actin, exons 1-2, strain SAG 13.82. (1044 bp)
show more sequences ...
CRYO
Cryopreservation:no survival
TEACHING
Recommended for teaching:no
Glaucosphaera vacuolata

Glaucosphaera vacuolata

Glaucosphaera vacuolata

Glaucosphaera vacuolata

Glaucosphaera vacuolata

Glaucosphaera vacuolata

Glaucosphaera vacuolata