SAG logo

SAG 1351-1 Bangia atropurpurea

SAG Strain Number:1351-1
TAXONOMY
Genus:Bangia
Species:atropurpurea
Taxonomic position:Rhodophyta - Rhodophyceae
Authority:(Roth) Agardh
Variety:
Formerly called:
Authentic:no
Division:Rhodophyta
Class:Rhodophyceae
Common name:Red Algae - Rhodophytes
ORIGIN
General habitat:freshwater or marine
Climatic zone:temperate
Continent:Europe
Country:Italy
Locality:Lake Garda, bank near Rimione (Sirmione?)
Lat. / Long.  (Precision):45.49660 / 10.60504  (3000m)   View on Google Maps
Year:April 1954
Isolated by:W. Koch
Strain number by isolator:
Deposition by:replacement for decayed SAG culture from F.D. Ott < W. Koch (SAG)
Deposition date:1978
CULTURE INFORMATION
Culture medium:MiEB12+SWES (10:1)
Axenic:bacterial or other types of contamination
Strain relatives:
Agitation resistance:not detected
Special properties:medium 7 + 5 mixed 4 : 1
 
PUBLICATIONS
Publication:Lang, I. et al. (2011) Fatty acid profiles and their distribution patterns in microalgae: a comprehensive analysis of more than 2000 strains from the SAG culture collection. BMC Plant Biol 11:124
CRYO
Cryopreservation:not detected
TEACHING
Recommended for teaching:no