SAG logo

SAG 1353-1 Bonnemaisonia hamifera

SAG Strain Number:1353-1
TAXONOMY
Genus:Bonnemaisonia
Species:hamifera
Taxonomic position:Rhodophyta - Rhodophyceae
Authority:Hariot
Variety:
Formerly called:
Authentic:no
Division:Rhodophyta
Class:Rhodophyceae
Common name:Red Algae - Rhodophytes
ORIGIN
General habitat:marine
Climatic zone:temperate
Continent:Europe
Country:Germany
Locality:Helgoland, plankton
Lat. / Long.  (Precision):54.188557 / 7.899978  (200m)   View on Google Maps
Year:1944
Isolated by:W. Koch
Strain number by isolator:
Deposition by:W. Koch (SAG)
Deposition date:1944
CULTURE INFORMATION
Culture medium:SWES
Axenic:bacterial or other types of contamination
Strain relatives:
Agitation resistance:not detected
Special properties:tetrasporophyte "Trailliella intricata"
 
PUBLICATIONS
Publication:Lang, I. et al. (2011) Fatty acid profiles and their distribution patterns in microalgae: a comprehensive analysis of more than 2000 strains from the SAG culture collection. BMC Plant Biol 11:124
Publication:Hoef-Emden, K. et al. (2005) Actin phylogeny and intron distribution in bangiophyte red algae (rhodoplantae). A. J. Mol. Evol. 61 (3):360-371
Publication:Koch, W. (1950) Entwicklungsgeschichtliche und physiologische Untersuchungen an Laboratoriumskulturen der Rotalge Trailliella intricata Batters (Bonnemaisoniaceae). Arch. Mikrobiol. 14:635-660
SEQUENCE INFORMATION
Sequence Accession:AJ880411  Bonnemaisonia hamifera partial act1 gene for actin 1, exons 1-2, strain SAG 1353-1. (1188 bp)
Sequence Accession:AJ880412  Bonnemaisonia hamifera partial act2 gene for actin 2, exons 1-3, strain SAG 1353-1. (1310 bp)
Sequence Accession:AJ880421  Bonnemaisonia hamifera partial 18S rRNA gene, strain SAG 1353-1. (1671 bp)
CRYO
Cryopreservation:not detected
TEACHING
Recommended for teaching:no