SAG logo

SAG 1380-1a Porphyridium purpureum

SAG Strain Number:1380-1a
TAXONOMY
Genus:Porphyridium
Species:purpureum
Taxonomic position:Rhodophyta - Rhodophyceae
Authority:(Bory) Drew et Ross
Variety:
Formerly called:P. cruentum
Authentic:no
Division:Rhodophyta
Class:Rhodophyceae
Common name:Red Algae - Rhodophytes
ORIGIN
General habitat:freshwater
Climatic zone:
Continent:Europe
Country:Switzerland
Locality:Basel, wet shaded tuff in garden, Ritterstrasse 31
Lat. / Long.  (Precision):47.555397 / 7.594407  (50m)   View on Google Maps
Year:1933
Isolated by:W. Vischer
Strain number by isolator:107
Deposition by:E.G. Pringsheim < W. Vischer
Deposition date:1936
CULTURE INFORMATION
Culture medium:Porph Ag
Axenic:axenic
Strain relatives:CCAP 1380/1A; UTEX 161 as P. cruentum
Agitation resistance:yes
Special properties:
 
PUBLICATIONS
Publication:Lang, I. et al. (2011) Fatty acid profiles and their distribution patterns in microalgae: a comprehensive analysis of more than 2000 strains from the SAG culture collection. BMC Plant Biol 11:124
Publication:Ramus, J. et al. (1989) Drag reducing properties of microalgal exopolymers. Biotechnol. Bioeng. 33:550-556
Publication:Cohen, Z. et al. (1988) EFFECT OF ENVIRONMENTAL CONDITIONS ON FATTY ACID COMPOSITION OF THE RED ALGA PORPHYRIDIUM CRUENTUM: CORRELATION TO GROWTH RATE. J. Phycol. 24 (3):328-332
Publication:Gekeler, W. et al. (1988) Algae sequester heavy metals via synthesis of phytochelation complexes. Arch. Microbiol. 150 (2):197-202
Publication:Kellam, S.J. et al. (1988) Results of a large-scale screening programme to detect antifungal activity from marine and freshwater microalgae in laboratory culture. Br. Phycol. J. 23:45-47
show more publications ...
SEQUENCE INFORMATION
Sequence Accession:KJ826391  Porphyridium purpureum strain SAG 1380-1a AtpB (atpB) gene, partial cds; and putative maturase (mat1f) gene, complete cds; chloroplast. (2535 bp)
Sequence Accession:KJ826387  Porphyridium purpureum strain SAG 1380-1a AtpI (atpI) gene, partial cds; and putative maturase (mat1f) gene, complete cds; chloroplast. (3789 bp)
Sequence Accession:KJ826383  Porphyridium purpureum strain SAG 1380-1a RpoC2 (rpoC2) gene, partial cds; and putative maturase (mat1f) gene, complete cds; chloroplast. (3787 bp)
Sequence Accession:KJ826379  Porphyridium purpureum strain SAG 1380-1a RpoC2 (rpoC2) gene, partial cds; and putative maturase (mat1e) gene, complete cds; chloroplast. (2545 bp)
Sequence Accession:KJ826375  Porphyridium purpureum strain SAG 1380-1a InfC (infC) gene, partial cds; and putative maturase (mat1c) gene, complete cds; chloroplast. (2437 bp)
show more sequences ...
CRYO
Cryopreservation:not detected
TEACHING
Recommended for teaching:yes
Porphyridium purpureum

Porphyridium purpureum

Porphyridium purpureum

Porphyridium purpureum