SAG logo

SAG 1380-1b Porphyridium purpureum

SAG Strain Number:1380-1b
TAXONOMY
Genus:Porphyridium
Species:purpureum
Taxonomic position:Rhodophyta - Rhodophyceae
Authority:(Bory) Drew et Ross
Variety:
Formerly called:P. cruentum
Authentic:no
Division:Rhodophyta
Class:Rhodophyceae
Common name:Red Algae - Rhodophytes
ORIGIN
General habitat:freshwater
Climatic zone:
Continent:America
Country:United States
Locality:MA, Woods Hole, greenhouse
Lat. / Long.  (Precision):41.526909 / -70.669538  (2000m)   View on Google Maps
Year:1951
Isolated by:Pringsheim E.G.
Strain number by isolator:
Deposition by:
Deposition date:
CULTURE INFORMATION
Culture medium:Porph Ag
Axenic:axenic
Strain relatives:
Agitation resistance:yes
Special properties:
 
PUBLICATIONS
Publication:Lang, I. et al. (2011) Fatty acid profiles and their distribution patterns in microalgae: a comprehensive analysis of more than 2000 strains from the SAG culture collection. BMC Plant Biol 11:124
SEQUENCE INFORMATION
Sequence Accession:KJ826393  Porphyridium purpureum strain SAG 1380-1b RpoC1 (rpoC1) gene, partial cds; and putative maturase (mat1g) gene, complete cds; chloroplast. (2438 bp)
Sequence Accession:KJ826388  Porphyridium purpureum strain SAG 1380-1b AtpI (atpI) gene, partial cds; and putative maturase (mat1f) gene, complete cds; chloroplast. (3789 bp)
Sequence Accession:KJ826384  Porphyridium purpureum strain SAG 1380-1b RpoC2 (rpoC2) gene, partial cds; and putative maturase (mat1f) gene, complete cds; chloroplast. (3787 bp)
Sequence Accession:KJ826380  Porphyridium purpureum strain SAG 1380-1b RpoC2 (rpoC2) gene, partial cds; and putative maturase (mat1e) gene, complete cds; chloroplast. (2545 bp)
Sequence Accession:KJ826376  Porphyridium purpureum strain SAG 1380-1b InfC (infC) gene, partial cds; and putative maturase (mat1c) gene, complete cds; chloroplast. (2437 bp)
show more sequences ...
CRYO
Cryopreservation:not detected
TEACHING
Recommended for teaching:no