SAG logo

SAG 1380-1c Porphyridium purpureum

SAG Strain Number:1380-1c
TAXONOMY
Genus:Porphyridium
Species:purpureum
Taxonomic position:Rhodophyta - Rhodophyceae
Authority:(Bory) Drew et Ross
Variety:
Formerly called:P. cruentum
Authentic:no
Division:Rhodophyta
Class:Rhodophyceae
Common name:Red Algae - Rhodophytes
ORIGIN
General habitat:freshwater
Climatic zone:temperate
Continent:Europe
Country:Germany
Locality:Bot. Gard. Univ. Göttingen, greenhouse with ferns
Lat. / Long.  (Precision):51.537807 / 9.935947  (80m)   View on Google Maps
Year:1950
Isolated by:W. Koch
Strain number by isolator:
Deposition by:W. Koch (SAG)
Deposition date:
CULTURE INFORMATION
Culture medium:Porph Ag
Axenic:axenic
Strain relatives:CCAP 1380/1C
Agitation resistance:yes
Special properties:
 
PUBLICATIONS
Publication:Lang, I. et al. (2011) Fatty acid profiles and their distribution patterns in microalgae: a comprehensive analysis of more than 2000 strains from the SAG culture collection. BMC Plant Biol 11:124
Publication:Koch, W. (1953) Untersuchungen an bakterienfreien Massenkulturen der einzelligen Rotalge Porphyridium cruentum Nägeli. Arch. Mikrobiol. 18:232-241
CRYO
Cryopreservation:not detected
TEACHING
Recommended for teaching:no
Porphyridium purpureum

Porphyridium purpureum

Porphyridium purpureum

Porphyridium purpureum

Porphyridium purpureum