SAG logo

SAG 1380-1d Porphyridium purpureum

SAG Strain Number:1380-1d
TAXONOMY
Genus:Porphyridium
Species:purpureum
Taxonomic position:Rhodophyta - Rhodophyceae
Authority:(Bory) Drew et Ross
Variety:
Formerly called:P. cruentum
Authentic:no
Division:Rhodophyta
Class:Rhodophyceae
Common name:Red Algae - Rhodophytes
ORIGIN
General habitat:marine
Climatic zone:
Continent:Europe
Country:United Kingdom
Locality:Scotland, Brixham Harbour, from marine Ulothrix enrichment culture
Lat. / Long.  (Precision):50.398711 / -3.510543  (400m)   View on Google Maps
Year:1953
Isolated by:M. R. Droop
Strain number by isolator:SMBA 70
Deposition by:
Deposition date:
CULTURE INFORMATION
Culture medium:Porph Ag
Axenic:axenic
Strain relatives:CCAP 1380/3
Agitation resistance:yes
Special properties:
 
PUBLICATIONS
Publication:Goiris K. et al. (2014) Detection of flavonoids in microalgae from different evolutionary lineages. J. Phycol. 50 (3):483-492
Publication:Mudimu O. et al. (2014) Biotechnological screening of microalgal and cyanobacterial strains for biogas production and antibacterial and antifungal effects. Metabolites 4 (2):373-393
Publication:Lang, I. et al. (2011) Fatty acid profiles and their distribution patterns in microalgae: a comprehensive analysis of more than 2000 strains from the SAG culture collection. BMC Plant Biol 11:124
SEQUENCE INFORMATION
Sequence Accession:KJ826395  Porphyridium purpureum strain SAG 1380-1d Tsf (tsf) gene, partial cds; and putative maturase (mat1i) gene, complete cds; chloroplast. (2501 bp)
Sequence Accession:KJ826394  Porphyridium purpureum strain SAG 1380-1d Ycf46 (ycf46) gene, partial cds; and putative maturase (mat1h) gene, complete cds; chloroplast. (2433 bp)
Sequence Accession:KJ826389  Porphyridium purpureum strain SAG 1380-1d AtpI (atpI) gene, partial cds; chloroplast. (1294 bp)
Sequence Accession:KJ826385  Porphyridium purpureum strain SAG 1380-1d RpoC2 (rpoC2) gene, partial cds; chloroplast. (1292 bp)
Sequence Accession:KJ826381  Porphyridium purpureum strain SAG 1380-1d RpoC2 (rpoC2) gene, partial cds; and putative maturase (mat1e) gene, complete cds; chloroplast. (2545 bp)
show more sequences ...
CRYO
Cryopreservation:not detected
TEACHING
Recommended for teaching:no
Porphyridium purpureum

Porphyridium purpureum

Porphyridium purpureum

Porphyridium purpureum

Porphyridium purpureum