SAG logo

SAG 1380-1e Porphyridium purpureum

SAG Strain Number:1380-1e
TAXONOMY
Genus:Porphyridium
Species:purpureum
Taxonomic position:Rhodophyta - Rhodophyceae
Authority:(Bory) Drew et Ross
Variety:
Formerly called:P. cruentum
Authentic:no
Division:Rhodophyta
Class:Rhodophyceae
Common name:Red Algae - Rhodophytes
ORIGIN
General habitat:marine
Climatic zone:
Continent:Europe
Country:Netherlands
Locality:Amsterdam, marine tanks at municipial aquarium containing sharks or turtles, damp pinkish crust just above water level
Lat. / Long.  (Precision):52.41331 / 5.245285  (20000m)   View on Google Maps
Year:before 1954
Isolated by:O. Pringsheim (probably leg. R.A. Lewin 1954)
Strain number by isolator:
Deposition by:O. Pringsheim
Deposition date:1954
CULTURE INFORMATION
Culture medium:Porph Ag
Axenic:bacterial or other types of contamination
Strain relatives:UTEX 637
Agitation resistance:yes
Special properties:NO known Nagoya Protocol restrictions for this strain
 
PUBLICATIONS
Publication:Kryvenda A. et al. (2023) Testing for terrestrial and freshwater microalgae productivity under elevated CO2 conditions and nutrient limitation. BMC Plant. Biol. 23:27
Publication:Simon, D. et al. (2003) Phylogeny and self-splicing ability of the plastid tRNA-Leu group I Intron. J. Mol. Evol. 57 (6):710-720
CRYO
Cryopreservation:not detected
TEACHING
Recommended for teaching:no