SAG logo

SAG 1380-1f Porphyridium purpureum

SAG Strain Number:1380-1f
TAXONOMY
Genus:Porphyridium
Species:purpureum
Taxonomic position:Rhodophyta - Rhodophyceae
Authority:(Bory) Drew et Ross
Variety:
Formerly called:P. cruentum
Authentic:no
Division:Rhodophyta
Class:Rhodophyceae
Common name:Red Algae - Rhodophytes
ORIGIN
General habitat:marine
Climatic zone:
Continent:America
Country:United States
Locality:California, La Jolla, from soil by sea
Lat. / Long.  (Precision):32.853057 / -117.260699  (3000m)   View on Google Maps
Year:1961
Isolated by:R. A. Lewin
Strain number by isolator:
Deposition by:R. A. Lewin
Deposition date:
CULTURE INFORMATION
Culture medium:Porph Ag
Axenic:bacterial and/or fungal contaminations
Strain relatives:
Agitation resistance:yes
Special properties:axenity status changed to not axenic, obvious growth of contaminants on ESP, ESFl and TOM Agar. 12/2015
 
PUBLICATIONS
Publication:Klein, Barbara C. et al. (2011) IDENTIFICATION OF COENZYME Q10 FROM PORPHYRIDIUM PURPUREUM (RHODOPHYTA) BY MATRIX-ASSISTED LASER DESORPTION IONIZATION CURVED FIELD REFLECTRON MASS SPECTROMETRY1. Journal of Phycology 47 (3):687-691
Publication:Lang, I. et al. (2011) Fatty acid profiles and their distribution patterns in microalgae: a comprehensive analysis of more than 2000 strains from the SAG culture collection. BMC Plant Biol 11:124
CRYO
Cryopreservation:not detected
TEACHING
Recommended for teaching:no
Porphyridium purpureum

Porphyridium purpureum

Porphyridium purpureum

Porphyridium purpureum

Porphyridium purpureum