SAG logo

SAG 1380-2 Porphyridium aerugineum

SAG Strain Number:1380-2
TAXONOMY
Genus:Porphyridium
Species:aerugineum
Taxonomic position:Rhodophyta - Rhodophyceae
Authority:Geitler
Variety:
Formerly called:
Authentic:no
Division:Rhodophyta
Class:Rhodophyceae
Common name:Red Algae - Rhodophytes
ORIGIN
General habitat:freshwater
Climatic zone:
Continent:America
Country:United States
Locality:IN, ditch near Bloomington
Lat. / Long.  (Precision):39.145339 / -86.560189  (10000m)   View on Google Maps
Year:before 1952
Isolated by:R. C. Starr
Strain number by isolator:
Deposition by:
Deposition date:
CULTURE INFORMATION
Culture medium:+V Ag
Axenic:axenic
Strain relatives:UTEX 755
Agitation resistance:yes
Special properties:
 
PUBLICATIONS
Publication:Ghoshroy, Sohini et al. (2012) MOLECULAR EVOLUTION OF GLUTAMINE SYNTHETASE II AND III IN THE CHROMALVEOLATES1. Journal of Phycology 48 (3):768-783
Publication:Lang, I. et al. (2011) Fatty acid profiles and their distribution patterns in microalgae: a comprehensive analysis of more than 2000 strains from the SAG culture collection. BMC Plant Biol 11:124
Publication:Yoon, H. S. et al. (2004) A molecular timeline for the origin of photosynthetic eukaryotes. Mol Biol Evol 21 (5):809-18
Publication:Yoon, H. S. et al. (2002) A single origin of the peridinin- and fucoxanthin-containing plastids in dinoflagellates through tertiary endosymbiosis. Proc Natl Acad Sci U S A 99 (18):11724-9
Publication:Yoon, H. S. et al. (2002) The single, ancient origin of chromist plastids. Proc Natl Acad Sci U S A 99 (24):15507-12
SEQUENCE INFORMATION
Sequence Accession:AY119775  Porphyridium aerugineum strain SAG 1380-2 ribulose-1,5-bisphosphate carboxylase/oxygenase (rbcL) gene, partial cds; chloroplast.  (1215 bp)
Sequence Accession:AY876209  Porphyridium aerugineum strain SAG 1380-2 photosystem II CP43 chlorophyll apoprotein (psbC) gene, partial cds; chloroplast.  (969 bp)
Sequence Accession:AY876234  Porphyridium aerugineum strain SAG 1380-2 photosystem II protein D2 (psbD) gene, partial cds; chloroplast.  (888 bp)
Sequence Accession:AY119741  Porphyridium aerugineum strain SAG 1380-2 photosystem II reaction center protein D1 (psbA) gene, partial cds; chloroplast.  (957 bp)
Sequence Accession:AY119705  Porphyridium aerugineum strain SAG 1380-2 photosystem I P700 chlorophyll A apoprotein A1 (psaA) gene, partial cds; chloroplast.  (1395 bp)
show more sequences ...
CRYO
Cryopreservation:not detected
TEACHING
Recommended for teaching:yes
Porphyridium aerugineum