SAG logo

SAG 14.96 Pseudochantransia spec.

SAG Strain Number:14.96
TAXONOMY
Genus:Pseudochantransia
Species:spec.
Taxonomic position:Rhodophyta - Rhodophyceae
Authority:
Variety:
Formerly called:
Authentic:no
Division:Rhodophyta
Class:Rhodophyceae
Common name:Red Algae - Rhodophytes
ORIGIN
General habitat:freshwater
Climatic zone:
Continent:America
Country:United States
Locality:MA,Univ. of Amherst, freshwater aquarium, on leaves of Vallisneria spiralis
Lat. / Long.  (Precision):42.390628 / -72.524457  (700m)   View on Google Maps
Year:January 1966
Isolated by:F. D. Ott (coll. R. E. Lee)
Strain number by isolator:O 64
Deposition by:F. D. Ott
Deposition date:01.1995
CULTURE INFORMATION
Culture medium:MiEB12
Axenic:bacterial or other types of contamination
Strain relatives:
Agitation resistance:not detected
Special properties:
 
PUBLICATIONS
Publication:Lang, I. et al. (2011) Fatty acid profiles and their distribution patterns in microalgae: a comprehensive analysis of more than 2000 strains from the SAG culture collection. BMC Plant Biol 11:124
CRYO
Cryopreservation:not detected
TEACHING
Recommended for teaching:no