SAG logo

SAG 1410-4 Calothrix anomala

SAG Strain Number:1410-4
TAXONOMY
Genus:Calothrix
Species:anomala
Taxonomic position:Cyanobacteria
Authority:Mitra
Variety:
Formerly called:
Authentic:yes
Division:Cyanobacteria
Class:Cyanophyceae
Common name:Bluegreen Algae - Cyanobacteria
ORIGIN
General habitat:soil
Climatic zone:
Continent:Asia
Country:India
Locality:soil
Lat. / Long.  (Precision):
Year:before 1965
Isolated by:A. K. Mitra
Strain number by isolator:No. 5
Deposition by:
Deposition date:before 1965
CULTURE INFORMATION
Culture medium:Z
Axenic:bacterial or other types of contamination
Strain relatives:UTEX 1319
Agitation resistance:yes
Special properties:
 
PUBLICATIONS
Publication:Pandey, D.C. (1965) A study on the algae from paddy field soils of Ballia and Ghazipur districts of Uttar Pradesh, India II. (A): Taxonomic considerations - Cyanophyceae. Nova Hedwigia 10:177-209
Publication:Mitra, A.K. (1951) The algal flora of certain Indian soils. Ind. J. Agric. Sci. 21:357-373
SEQUENCE INFORMATION
Sequence Accession:KM019945  Calothrix anomala SAG 1410-4 16S ribosomal RNA gene, partial sequence. (1461 bp)
CRYO
Cryopreservation:medium survival, standard 2-step protocol 5% DMSO regrowth on Agar
TEACHING
Recommended for teaching:no