SAG logo

SAG 1411-1a Chlorogloeopsis fritschii

SAG Strain Number:1411-1a
TAXONOMY
Genus:Chlorogloeopsis
Species:fritschii
Taxonomic position:Cyanobacteria
Authority:Mitra et Pandey
Variety:
Formerly called:Chlorogloea fritschii
Authentic:yes
Division:Cyanobacteria
Class:Cyanophyceae
Common name:Bluegreen Algae - Cyanobacteria
ORIGIN
General habitat:soil
Climatic zone:
Continent:Asia
Country:India
Locality:Allahabad, garden soil
Lat. / Long.  (Precision):25.444515 / 81.839905  (5000m)   View on Google Maps
Year:before 1950
Isolated by:A. K. Mitra
Strain number by isolator:
Deposition by:
Deposition date:
CULTURE INFORMATION
Culture medium:ES Ag
Axenic:bacterial or other types of contamination
Strain relatives:CCAP 1411/1A; ATCC 27193; PCC 6912
Agitation resistance:not detected
Special properties:
 
PUBLICATIONS
Publication:Lang, I. et al. (2011) Fatty acid profiles and their distribution patterns in microalgae: a comprehensive analysis of more than 2000 strains from the SAG culture collection. BMC Plant Biol 11:124
Publication:Geiss U. et al. (2001) Detection of the isiA Gene across Cyanobacterial Strains: Potential for Probing Iron Deficiency. Appl. Environ. Microbiol. 67 (11):5247-5253
Publication:Mitra, A.K. (1950) Two new algae from Indian soils. Ann. Bot. N. S. 14:457-464
CRYO
Cryopreservation:not detected
TEACHING
Recommended for teaching:no
Chlorogloeopsis fritschii

Chlorogloeopsis fritschii

Chlorogloeopsis fritschii

Chlorogloeopsis fritschii

Chlorogloeopsis fritschii