SAG logo

SAG 1449-1a Microcoleus paludosus

SAG Strain Number:1449-1a
TAXONOMY
Genus:Microcoleus
Species:paludosus
Taxonomic position:Cyanobacteria
Authority:(K├╝tzing) Gomont
Variety:
Formerly called:
Authentic:no
Division:Cyanobacteria
Class:Cyanophyceae
Common name:Bluegreen Algae - Cyanobacteria
ORIGIN
General habitat:freshwater
Climatic zone:temperate
Continent:Europe
Country:United Kingdom
Locality:Bot. Gard. Univ. Cambridge
Lat. / Long.  (Precision):52.193377 / 0.127133  (500m)   View on Google Maps
Year:1950
Isolated by:E. A. George
Strain number by isolator:
Deposition by:E.G. Pringsheim (SAG)
Deposition date:1954
CULTURE INFORMATION
Culture medium:BG11 Ag
Axenic:bacterial or other types of contamination
Strain relatives:CCAP 1449/1
Agitation resistance:not detected
Special properties:
 
PUBLICATIONS
Publication:Lang, I. et al. (2011) Fatty acid profiles and their distribution patterns in microalgae: a comprehensive analysis of more than 2000 strains from the SAG culture collection. BMC Plant Biol 11:124
Publication:Siegesmund, M.A. et al. (2008) COLEOFASCICULUS GEN. NOV. (CYANOBACTERIA): MORPHOLOGICAL AND MOLECULAR CRITERIA FOR REVISION OF THE GENUS MICROCOLEUS GOMONT. J. Phycol. 44 (6):1572-1585
SEQUENCE INFORMATION
Sequence Accession:EF654090  Microcoleus paludosus SAG 1449-1a 16S ribosomal RNA gene, partial sequence; and 16S-23S ribosomal RNA intergenic spacer and tRNA-Ile gene, complete sequence.  (1972 bp)
CRYO
Cryopreservation:not detected
TEACHING
Recommended for teaching:no