SAG logo

SAG 15.83 Amphiprora paludosa

SAG Strain Number:15.83
TAXONOMY
Genus:Amphiprora
Species:paludosa
Taxonomic position:Heterokontophyta - Bacillariophyceae
Authority:W. Smith
Variety:
Formerly called:
Authentic:no
Division:Heterokontophyta
Class:Bacillariophyceae
Common name:Diatoms
ORIGIN
General habitat:marine
Climatic zone:
Continent:Europe
Country:Netherlands
Locality:Ems-Dollart-Estuary
Lat. / Long.  (Precision):52.749594 / 7.024841  (40000m)   View on Google Maps
Year:1977
Isolated by:W. Admiraal
Strain number by isolator:
Deposition by:D. Werner (Marburg)
Deposition date:1983
CULTURE INFORMATION
Culture medium:SWES+Na2SiO3
Axenic:bacterial or other types of contamination
Strain relatives:
Agitation resistance:not detected
Special properties:
 
PUBLICATIONS
Publication:Lang, I. et al. (2011) Fatty acid profiles and their distribution patterns in microalgae: a comprehensive analysis of more than 2000 strains from the SAG culture collection. BMC Plant Biol 11:124
CRYO
Cryopreservation:low survival
TEACHING
Recommended for teaching:no
Amphiprora paludosa

Amphiprora paludosa

Amphiprora paludosa

Amphiprora paludosa

Amphiprora paludosa