SAG logo

SAG 15.96 Balbiania investiens

SAG Strain Number:15.96
TAXONOMY
Genus:Balbiania
Species:investiens
Taxonomic position:Rhodophyta - Rhodophyceae
Authority:(Lenormand) Siridot
Variety:
Formerly called:
Authentic:no
Division:Rhodophyta
Class:Rhodophyceae
Common name:Red Algae - Rhodophytes
ORIGIN
General habitat:freshwater
Climatic zone:temperate
Continent:Europe
Country:Germany
Locality:Dammbach at Trautenstein/Harz, epiphyte on Batrachospermum monoliforme
Lat. / Long.  (Precision):49.861448 / 9.339066  (5000m)   View on Google Maps
Year:1980
Isolated by:F. D. Ott, leg. A. Rieth
Strain number by isolator:O 3049
Deposition by:F. D. Ott
Deposition date:01.1995
CULTURE INFORMATION
Culture medium:WC
Axenic:bacterial or other types of contamination
Strain relatives:
Agitation resistance:not detected
Special properties:
 
PUBLICATIONS
Publication:Lang, I. et al. (2011) Fatty acid profiles and their distribution patterns in microalgae: a comprehensive analysis of more than 2000 strains from the SAG culture collection. BMC Plant Biol 11:124
Publication:Rieth, A. (1979) Ein Standort der epiphytischen Süßwasser-Rotalge Balbiania investiens(Leonormand) Sirodot 1876 in Mitteleuropa. Arch. Protistenk. 121:401-416
CRYO
Cryopreservation:not detected
TEACHING
Recommended for teaching:no