SAG logo

SAG 16.91 Cyanidium caldarium

SAG Strain Number:16.91
TAXONOMY
Genus:Cyanidium
Species:caldarium
Taxonomic position:Rhodophyta - Rhodophyceae
Authority:Geitler
Variety:
Formerly called:
Authentic:yes
Division:Rhodophyta
Class:Rhodophyceae
Common name:Red Algae - Rhodophytes
ORIGIN
General habitat:freshwater
Climatic zone:
Continent:Asia
Country:Indonesia
Locality:Java, Mt. Lawu fumaroles
Lat. / Long.  (Precision):-7.628055 / 111.193986  (1000m)   View on Google Maps
Year:before 1981
Isolated by:Inst. Bot. Napoli Italia
Strain number by isolator:IBN 182
Deposition by:P. Albertano (
Deposition date:11.1990
CULTURE INFORMATION
Culture medium:Acid + Glucose Ag
Axenic:axenic
Strain relatives:
Agitation resistance:not detected
Special properties:neotype culture from locus classicus; requires low pH (2-4) and prefers higher growth temperature (25°C, up to 55°C)
 
PUBLICATIONS
Publication:Lang, I. et al. (2011) Fatty acid profiles and their distribution patterns in microalgae: a comprehensive analysis of more than 2000 strains from the SAG culture collection. BMC Plant Biol 11:124
Publication:Kondo A. et al. (2004) Phylogenetic analysis of cyanidian algae (Cyanidiales, Rhodophyta), using 18S rDNA gene sequences. Jap. J. Phycol. 52 (Suppl):195-199
Publication:Merola, A. et al. (1981) Revision of Cyanidium caldiarum. Three species of acidophilic algae. G. Bot. Ital. 115:189-195
SEQUENCE INFORMATION
Sequence Accession:AJ313315  Cyanidium caldarium partial mRNA for NAD-dependent glyderaldehyde-3-phosphate dehydrogenase (GAPDH) (gapC gene). (924 bp)
Sequence Accession:AB091231  Cyanidium caldarium gene for 18S rRNA, partial sequence, strain: SAG16.91 (1530 bp)
CRYO
Cryopreservation:not detected
TEACHING
Recommended for teaching:no
Cyanidium caldarium

Cyanidium caldarium