SAG logo

SAG 16.96 Chroodactylon ornatum

SAG Strain Number:16.96
TAXONOMY
Genus:Chroodactylon
Species:ornatum
Taxonomic position:Rhodophyta - Rhodophyceae
Authority:(C.Agardh) Basson
Variety:
Formerly called:Chroodactylon ramosum (Thwaites) Hansgirg
Authentic:no
Division:Rhodophyta
Class:Rhodophyceae
Common name:Red Algae - Rhodophytes
ORIGIN
General habitat:epilithic (surface of rocks and buildings etc.)
Climatic zone:
Continent:America
Country:United States
Locality:MI, on rocks along shore line of Gull Lake
Lat. / Long.  (Precision):42.397854 / -85.418901  (4000m)   View on Google Maps
Year:October 1972
Isolated by:F. D. Ott (coll. R.H. Thompson)
Strain number by isolator:O 229 as Chroodactylon ramosum
Deposition by:F. D. Ott
Deposition date:01.1995
CULTURE INFORMATION
Culture medium:1/2SWES
Axenic:bacterial or other types of contamination
Strain relatives:CCAP 1364/2
Agitation resistance:not detected
Special properties:
 
PUBLICATIONS
Publication:Lang, I. et al. (2011) Fatty acid profiles and their distribution patterns in microalgae: a comprehensive analysis of more than 2000 strains from the SAG culture collection. BMC Plant Biol 11:124
CRYO
Cryopreservation:not detected
TEACHING
Recommended for teaching:no